Paid Advertisement

Safety

2010 - 2011 Winners

Thank you to everyone who participated in the Fifth Annual Metra Safety Poster Contest and the Second Annual Metra Safety Essay Contest.
 
Congratulations to the 2010-2011 Contest Winners:

1st Place Poster

Kindergarten — Ye Bin Park, The Art School in Glenview, Glenview
1st Grade — Emily Wang, Holmes Primary School, Clarendon Hills
2nd Grade — Adrien Mehra, White Eagle Elementary School, Naperville
3rd Grade — Giselle Garcia, Joseph E. Gary Elementary School, Chicago
4th Grade — Sam Cangialosi, St. Maria Goretti School, Schiller Park
5th Grade — Jasmine Meza, Winnebago Elementary School, Bloomingdale
6th Grade — Maggie Caplice, McClure Junior High School, Western Springs
7th Grade — Madison Kasbaum, Hickory Creek Middle School, Frankfort
8th Grade — Alexis Zwerenz, Kimball Middle School, Elgin
9th Grade — Benito Galvez, Woodstock High School, Woddstock
10th Grade — Danny Caplice, Lyons Township High School, Western Springs
11th Grade — Youna Jang, James B. Conant High School, Hoffman Estates
12th Grade — Grant Parry, Carry Grove High School, Cary

2nd Place Poster

Kindergarten — Samantha Chen, Copeland Manor School, Libertyville
1st Grade — Aliza Olivares, Richard E. Byrd Elementary School, Burbank
2nd Grade — Jeremy Krause, Robert Crown Elementary School, Wauconda
3rd Grade — Alec Renwick, Wegner Elementary School, West Chicago
4th Grade — Michael Ibarra, Nathanael Green Elementary School, Chicago
5th Grade — Ally Vonderheide, Millennium Elementary School, Tinley Park
6th Grade — Anna Lipkind, The Art School in Glenview, Glenview
7th Grade — Matt Stockmal, Clarendon Hills Middle School, Clarendon Hills
8th Grade — Molly Miklosz, McClure Junior High School, Western Springs
9th Grade — Fred Mohr, III, Victor J. Andrew High School, Tinley Park
10th Grade — Kristen Chapman, Cary-Grove High School, Cary
11th Grade — Chelsie Tamms, Cary-Grove High School, Cary
12th Grade — Brittany Ippolito, Gallery 37: Advanced Arts Education Progrtam, Chicago

3rd Place Poster

Kindergarten — Anika Paranjape, White Eagle Elementary School, Naperville
1st Grade — Trinitiy Contreras, Robert Crown Elementary School, Chicago
2nd Grade — Selena Gonzalez, Norman Bridge Elementary School, Chicago
3rd Grade — Caitlin Nelligan, Chelsea Intermediate School, Frankfort
4th Grade — Jorge Casas-Melchor, Richard E. Byrd Elementary School, Burbank
5th Grade — Alecia Corey, Cumberland Elementary School, Des Plains
6th Grade — Toni DiPrima, Lincoln Middle School, Mount Prospect
7th Grade — Maria Guadalupe Garcia, Elk Grove Junior High School, Elk Grove Village
8th Grade — Kelsey Hucker, Antioch Upper Grade School, Antioch
9th Grade — Joshua Andrew Moy, Deerfield High School, Deerfield
10th Grade — Wyatt May, Cary-Grove High School, Cary
11th Grade — Lexi Hurley, Plainfield East High School
12th Grade — Brionne Bell, McHenry West High School, McHenry

"People's Choice Award" Winner

Adrien Mehra, White Eagle Elementary School, Naperville, 2nd Grade

Essay

K-4 Division — Emily Wisinski, Mokena Intermediate School, Mokena, 4th Grade
5-8 Division — Zach Erickson. Kimball Middle School, Elgin, 8th Grade
9-12 Division — Audrey Collard, Crystal Lake South High School, Crystal Lake, 9th Grade

Top Participating School

Grand Prarie Elementary School, Frankfort

Paid Advertisement