Paid Advertisement
Coronavirus information
First Published - 06/07/2020 - 2:04PM

Weekday Metra trains are operating on alternate weekday schedules posted here. Weekend trains are operating on Sunday schedules on both Saturdays and Sundays, with no weekend service on the North Central Service, Southwest Service, Heritage Corridor and the Blue Island Branch of the Metra Electric Line. For all other information relating to Metra's response to the pandemic, click here.

Last Updated - 07/07/2020 - 9:09AM

2019-2020 Winners List

Thank you to everyone who participated in the Fourteenth Annual Metra Safety Poster and Essay Contest.

Congratulations to the 2019-2020 Contest Winners

Top Participating School
St. Francis Xavier School, LaGrange

First Place Essay
K-4 Division – Kavya Peter, 4th Grade, Maplebrook Elementary, Naperville
5-8 Division – Madeline Trannel, 7th Grade, Richard Bernotas Middle School, Crystal Lake
9-12 Division – Luis Alfredo Ortega, 12th Grade, Prosser Career Academy, Chicago

First Place Poster
Kindergarten – Polina Kapkanova, Life Christian Co-School, St. Charles
1st Grade –      Jacob Zhang, Skinner North Classical School, Chicago
2nd Grade —     Leah Wong, Madison Elementary, Hinsdale
3rd Grade —     David Kim, Betsy Ross Elementary, Prospect Heights
4th Grade —     Allison Jung, Shabonee School, Northbrook
5th Grade —     Maria Kadochnikova, J.B Nelson Elementary, Batavia
6th Grade —     Habin Park, Wood Oaks Junior High, Northbrook
7th Grade —     David Kang, Maple School, Northbrook
8th Grade –     Alivia Gao, Marie Murphy Junior High, Wilmette
9th Grade —     Yebin Park, Glenbrook North High School, Northbrook
10th Grade —     Aaliyah Merrick, Marian Catholic High School, Chicago Heights
11th Grade —      Kaylee Butler, Victor J. Andrew High School, Tinley Park
12th Grade —      Angel Bahena, Kelvyn Park High School, Chicago

Second Place Poster
Kindergarten— Brandon Wang, Village Children’s Academy of Hinsdale School, Hinsdale
1st Grade —     Mila Coen, May Watts Elementary, Naperville
2nd Grade —     Jaya Wong, Madison Elementary, Hinsdale
3rd Grade —     Anna Kadochnikova, J.B Nelson Elementary, Batavia
4th Grade —     Noah Bae, Hoffman Elementary, Glenview
5th Grade —     Benjamin Kuzmik, Kingsley Elementary, Naperville
6th Grade —     Annaliese Bristow, Greenhouse Co-School, Wheaton
7th Grade —     Chloe Kim, Able Arts Studio, Wheeling
8th Grade —     Ksenia Baatz, The Avery Coonley School, Downers Grove
9th Grade —     Julia Levenshteyn, Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Lincolnshire
10th Grade —     Addisyn Donfris, Cary-Grove High School, Cary
11th Grade —      Aya Hazama, Victor J. Andrew High School, Tinley Park
12th Grade —      Jasmine Lin, Adlai E. Stevenson High School, Lincolnshire

Third Place Poster
Kindergarten — Luis A. Aranda, Parkwood Elementary, Hanover Park
1st Grade —       Roman Baranovski, May Watts Elementary, Naperville
2nd Grade —       Aria Mallu, White Eagle Elementary, Naperville
3rd Grade —       Brigid Park, Ranchview Elementary, Naperville
4th Grade —       Gia Choudhary, White Eagle Elementary, Naperville
5th Grade —       Suzie Kim, Greenbriar School, Northbrook
6th Grade —       Evan Boyle, Thompson Middle School, St. Charles
7th Grade —       Chloe Baekim, Woodlawn Middle School, Long Grove
8th Grade —       Nikita Jurcenko, Geneva Middle School, Geneva
9th Grade —       Michael Choi, John Hersey High School, Arlington Heights
10th Grade —       Hannah Lamb, Cary-Grove High School, Cary
11th Grade —       Charles Choi, John Hersey High School, Arlington Heights
12th Grade —        Logan Radgowski, Victor J. Andrew High School, Tinely Park

Honorable Mention Essay

K-4 Division

Abeer Bedi, 2nd Grade, White Eagle Elementary, Naperville
Alishba Siddiqui, 3rd Grade, Blackhawk Elementary, Glendale Heights
K-4 Division — Rory Higgins, 3rd Grade, Fulton Elementary, Chicago

5-8 Division 

Mia Vietmeier, 5th Grade, Eastview Elementary, Algonquin
Joshua Rush, 6th Grade, Lake Zurich Middle School-South Campus, Lake Zurich
Alexa Robbins, 6th Grade, St. Francis Xavier, LaGrange

9-12 Division

India Porter, 12th Grade, Peace and Education Coalition High School, Chicago
Alitzel Salinas, 12th Grade, Muchin College Prep, Chicago

 

Honorable Mention Poster

Kindergarten

Jude Boyle, Lincoln Elementary, St. Charles
Christian Killackey, Westfield Elementary, Glen Ellyn
Yanning Dai, Monroe Elementary, Hinsdale

1st Grade

Albert Jung, Able Arts Studio, Wheeling
Marcus Lee, Frances Xavier Warde, Chicago

2nd Grade

Eden Jang, John Jay Elementary, Mount Prospect

3rd Grade

Ellie Small, Madison Elementary, Hinsdale
Arlyne J. Aranda, Parkwood Elementary, Hanover Park

4th Grade

Sanjana Srikanth, White Eagle Elementary, Naperville
Aaron Ahn, White Eagle Elementary, Naperville
Ian Jang, John Jay Elementary, Mount Prospect

5th Grade

Mia Vietmeier, Eastview Elementary, Algonquin
Amber Hwang, Westcott School, Northbrook
Kayla Yoon, Shabonee School, Northbrook

6th Grade

Pari Thakkar, Woodlawn Middle School, Long Grove
Delia Farrell, Old Quarry Middle School, Lemont

7th Grade

Alice He, Aptakisic Junior High School, Buffalo Grove
Nandini Mazumder, Woodlawn Middle School, Long Grove

8th Grade

Hanbyeol Kang, Able Arts Studio, Wheeling

9th Grade

Evelyn Orsic, New Trier High School, Northfield

10th Grade

Dino Tselikis, Cary-Grove High School, Cary

11th Grade

Kaylee Kim, Able Arts Studio, Wheeling

12th Grade

Alexandra Arita, Kelvyn Park High School, Chicago
Hanna Lee, Able Arts Studio, Wheeling
Joseph Jreisat, Victor J. Andrew High School, Tinley Park

 

Paid Advertisement